Get Connected
  • facebook
  • twitter
  • Sign In
  • Classifieds
  • Sections
Print

Prep baseball, Class AAA all-state list

The 2014 Class AAA All-State Baseball List, as selected by the West Virginia Sports Writers Association.

First team

P — Seth Kinker, Cabell Midland, Sr. (captain)

P — Jared Silva, Washington, Sr.

P — Stephen Holland, Huntington High, Sr.

C — Brady Elkins, Cabell Midland, Jr.

IF — Joey Mundy, Huntington High, Sr.

IF — Jimmy Galusky, Preston, Sr.

IF — Brandon Wright, Winfield, Sr.

IF — Heath Hildreth, Brooke, Sr.

OF — Shane Ennis, Hampshire, Sr.

OF — Austin Griffith, George Washington, Sr.

OF — Michael Grove, Wheeling Park, Jr.

Util — Zach Minnick, Logan, Jr.

Util — J.T. Rogoszewski, Hurricane, Jr.

Util — Jonathon Carr, Greenbrier East, So.

Util — Cam Norris, Riverside, Sr.

Second team

P — Austin Hensley, Hurricane, Sr.

P — Chris Hysel, Oak Hill, Sr.

P — Colby Gainer, Elkins, Sr.

C — Tyler Anders, Hedgesville, Sr.

IF — Paul Witt, Jefferson, So.

IF — Andrew King, Jefferson, Jr.

IF — Dylan Slack, Nitro, Sr.

IF — Chris Jordan, Ripley, Sr.

OF — John Thomas, George Washington, Jr.

OF — Andrew Zban, Huntington High, Jr.

OF — Jordan Meadows, Shady Spring, Sr.

Util — Travis Renner, University, Sr. (captain)

Util — Trey Dawson, Hurricane, Jr.

Util — Logan Wriston, Woodrow Wilson, Sr.

Util — Cody Ballengee, Cabell Midland, Sr.

Special mention

Seth Roadcap, Capital; Ryan McDonough, Nitro; Josh Petit, George Washington; Brady Wilkinson, Riverside; Ace Estep, Hurricane; Jonathan Pauley, South Charleston; Dylan Gump, Lewis County; Issac Riggleman, Elkins; Bryson Fluke, Buckhannon-Upshur; Kris VanCamp, Huntington High; Taylor Kuhn, Cabell Midland; Colby Webb, Spring Valley; Tyler Barton, Nitro; Cole Parker, Parkersburg; Tyler Berry, Parkersburg South; Russell Schwertfeger, Brooke; Justice Jackson, Wheeling Park; Trevor Hardesty, John Marshall; Chalmer Moffett, Wheeling Park; Chad Harper, Brooke; Zac Burch, Washington; Tyler Shorter, Morgantown; Levi Nolan, Preston; Brandon Chandler, Woodrow Wilson; Colby Johnson, Greenbrier East; Ryan Snodgress, Shady Spring; Josh Rakes, Woodrow Wilson; Daniel Pritt, Oak Hill; Chase Preston, Logan.

Honorable mention

Peter Theodos, St. Albans; Solomon Shamblin, Nitro; Zach Pate, Hurricane; John Bellomy, Winfield; Antonio Brown, South Charleston; Anthony Gavin, Capital; Clayton Anderson, George Washington; Tyler Shreve, Elkins; Skyler Carlton, Lewis County; Jack Brunetti, Huntington High; Tyler Hayes, Cabell Midland; Josh Steele, Spring Valley; Aaron Walker, Brooke; Brandon Moneypenny, Lewis County; Trevor Tucker, Ripley; Jeff Davis, Parkersburg; Mario Lombardi, Brooke; Daniel Baciak, Wheeling Park; Robert Cross, Washington; Troy Markley, Hedgesville; David Delawder, Hampshire; Jarin Jenkins, Musselman; Kyle Cool, Preston; Dakota Carr, Morgantown; Andrew Cranston, University; Chris Metrick, Woodrow Wilson; Daylon Colley, Greenbrier East; Brian Schack, Shady Spring; Jacoby Webb, Woodrow Wilson; Michael Hill, Shady Spring; Derek Bloomfield, Oak Hill; Trace Butcher, Logan; Troy Burgess, Logan.

Delete | Reply | Reply to All | Forward | Redirect | Blacklist | Message Source | Save as | Print Back to INBOX Previous Message Next Message

Move | Cop


Print

User Comments