Get Connected
  • facebook
  • twitter
  • Sign In
  • Classifieds
  • Sections
Print

North-South football rosters, etc.

North-South All-Star Football Classic

Saturday at Laidley Field, 7 p.m.

NORTH

Pos — Player, School Pos Hgt Wgt

1 — Eric Banks, Wheeling Park WR-DB 5-8 165

2 — Luke Scott, Roane County RB-LB 5-8 175

3 — Dillon O’Dell, Lincoln WR-DB 6-0 180

4 — Chase Banker, North Marion WR-DB 6-3 175

6 — Aaron Roberts, Parkersburg QB-LB 6-0 200

7 — Cody Eversole, Keyser QB-DB 6-2 185

8 — Alex Andersen, Morgantown WR-DB 5-11 160

9 — Zach Phillips, Wheeling Park QB-DB 6-2 185

10 — Ty Seibel, Lincoln County WR-LB 5-11 170

11 — Ryan Elliot, North Marion RB-LB 5-8 138

12 — Kendell Smith, Washington WR-DB 6-5 208

14 — Anthony Bonamico, Bridgeport RB-DB 6-1 175

15 — Anthony Caldera, Bridgeport QB-DB 5-8 165

16 — Matt Hopwood, East Fairmont RB-LB 5-10 160

17 — Kyle Foster, Parkersburg K-P 6-1 190

19 — Troy Walker, Martinsburg TE-DE 6-4 245

20 — Trevor Hardesty, John Marshall RB-LB 6-0 210

21 — Hunter Colbert, Jefferson WR-DB 6-1 165

22 — Blake Ravenscroft, Keyser RB-DB 5-10 155

23 — Seth Cutright, Buckhannon-Upshur RB-LB 5-10 170

24 — Mark Metzgar, Lewis County RB-LB 5-11 205

25 — Tyler King, Roane County WR-DB 6-2 190

34 — Geremy Paige, Wheeling Park RB-LB 5-11 210

44 — Tyler Morgan, Bridgeport OL-LB 6-4 245

51 — Matthew Hackathorn, Wheeling Park OL-DL 6-4 245

53 — Jordan Hall, Lewis County OL-DL 6-0 250

54 — Vincent Delligatti, Fairmont OL-DL 5-11 230

56 — Isaac Britton, Doddridge County OL-DL 5-10 240

57 — Tate Hash, Washington OL-DL 6-1 240

65 — Andrew Summers, Fairmont OL-DL 6-4 285

68 — D.J. Summers, Morgantown OL-DL 6-1 275

70 — Jeff Headley, University OL-DL 6-3 300

72 — Jared Harr, East Fairmont OL-DL 6-2 242

75 — Dan Mohoroski, Weir OL-DL 6-2 270

76 — Brandon Riggleman, Moorefield OL-DL 5-11 230

77 — Cornell Holt, Jefferson OL-DL 6-3 250

81 — Austin Graham, Hedgesville TE-DE 6-2 195

Head coach — Bill Haddox, East Fairmont

Assistant coaches — Chad Davidson, East Fairmont; Greg Hott, Elkins; Rick Morgan, East Fairmont

Athletic trainer — Steve Lough, Ripley

SOUTH

Pos — Player, School Pos Hgt Wgt

1 — Isaiah Brown, Summers County RB-DB 5-10 178

2 — Chris Turner, Winfield WR-DB 6-3 220

3 — Nathan Miller, Sissonville QB-LB 6-2 210

4 — Jalen Jones, Oak Hill RB-DB 5-6 175

5 — D.J. Edwards, Bluefield WR-DB 6-1 200

6 — Jaisson Dyer, Capital OL-DL 6-0 275

7 — Kane Roush, Wahama WR-DB 5-9 170

8 — Corey Cox, Greenbrier West RB-DB 5-10 170

9 — Kevin Forrest, South Charleston WR-DB 5-11 178

10 — Isaiah Kinder, Greenbrier East QB-DB 5-11 175

11 — Malik Boatwright, Greenbrier West RB-DB 5-4 160

12 — Tyler Sagraves, Nicholas County QB-DB 5-10 172

13 — Curtis Followay, Wayne County TE-DE 6-4 210

14 — Kade Harrison, Ripley WR-DB 6-3 180

15 — Chase Hancock, Woodrow Wilson RB-LB 6-2 190

17 — Draven Riffe, George Washington RB-LB 5-9 220

20 — Alex Lee, Mingo Central WR-DB 6-4 170

21 — Jacob Summe, Wyoming East RB-LB 6-0 192

22 — Nick Tubbs, Huntington WR-DB 6-0 170

23 — Brady Cox, Chapmanville TE-DB 6-5 225

24 — Zach Malone, George Washington RB-LB 6-0 218

30 — Greg May, Huntington RB-LB 5-11 205

43 — Jake Parker, Meadow Bridge RB-LB 6-0 198

44 — Josh Cox, Cabell Midland TE-LB 6-3 225

48 — Chase Walton, Point Pleasant RB-LB 5-10 190

50 — Khance Johnson, South Charleston OL-DL 6-1 230

51 — Jack Skidmore, George Washington OL-DL 6-1 250

55 — Cody Ballengee, Cabell Midland OL-DL 5-11 245

57 — Hunter Brash, Oak Hill OL-DL 6-4 325

58 — C.J. Lester, Mount View OL-DL 6-3 275

60 — Christian Marshall, Princeton OL-DL 6-3 275

72 — Nick Hunt, Winfield OL-DL 6-2 225

73 — Nigale Cabell, Huntington OL-DL 5-10 250

75 — Gabe Maynard, Chapmanville OL-DL 6-4 270

77 — Dougie Brown, St. Albans OL-DL 6-4 330

79 — Austin Hill, Nicholas County OL-DL 6-2 295

99 — James Walton, Capital OL-DL 6-0 235

Head coach — Lewis McClung, Greenbrier West

Assistant coaches — Gene Morris, Nicholas; Jeremy Tincher, Greenbrier West; Chris Vaughan, Greenbrier West; Kelly Vaughan, Greenbrier West

Athletic trainer — Russ Gilkeson, Greenbrier West

North-South football series

1934 — South 0, North 0

1935 — South 12, North 0

1936 — South 0, North 0

1937 — South 7, North 0

1938 — South 25, North 0

1939 — South 9, North 0

1940 — South 19, North 0

1941 — South 20, North 0

1942 — North 25, South 7

1943 — South 25, North 20

1944 — South 9, North 7

1945 — South 3, North 0

1946 — South 7, North 7

1947 — South 20, North 13

1948 — South 25, North 7

1949 — North 14, South 9

1950 — North 12, South 9

1951 — North 27, South 0

1952 — South 19, North 18

1953 — South 14, North 13

1954 — North 26, South 18

1955 — South 40, North 2

1976 — North 8, South 6

1977 — South 23, North 6

1978 — South 14, North 9

1979 — South 15, North 8

1980 — North 23, South 0

1981 — South 7, North 3

1982 — North 29, South 12

1983 — North 19, South 14

1984 — South 14, North 13 (OT)

1985 — South 34, North 18

1986 — South 39, North 0

1987 — South 10, North 7

1988 — South 35, North 24

1989 — South 21, North 12

1990 — South 20, North 14

1991 — North 17, South 14

1992 — South 30, North 16

1993 — North 24, South 20

1994 — South 28, North 0

1995 — South 24, North 0

1996 — South 19, North 2

1997 — North 14, South 13

1998 — South 26, North 0

1999 — North 19, South 8

2000 — North 20, South 18

2001 — North 41, South 31

2002 — North 39, South 12

2003 — South 25, North 20

2004 — North 15, South 14

2005 — North 9, South 7

2006 — South 33, North 22

2007 — South 7, North 3

2008 — South 24, North 14

2009 — North 22, South 0

2010 — South 21, North 6

2011 — South 14, North 12

2012 — South 36, North 28 (OT)

2013 — South 43, North 14

NOTE: South leads all-time series 38-19-3

Recent North-South most outstanding player award winners:

1986 — Richard Ceglie, Brooke (North); Bill Smith, George Washington (South)

1987 — Chris Lambert, North Marion (North); J.J. Abbott, Chapmanville (South)

1988 — Bryan Litton, Parkersburg South (North); Tom Zban, Huntington East (South)

1989 — Stephen Redd, Philip Barbour (North); Jon Jones, Stonewall Jackson (South)

1990 — Steve Malnick, North Marion (North); Jerome Ingram, Mount View (South)

1991 — Steven Rosi, Fairmont Senior (North); Robert Walker, Huntington (South)

1992 — Matt McCulty, Spencer (North); Mark Terry, South Charleston (South)

1993 — Ken Fisher, Magnolia (North); David Edwards, Mount View (South)

1994 — Michael Joseph, Fairmont Senior (North); Jerrald Long, Mount View (South)

1995 — Preston Thompkins, Parkersburg South (North); Norm Branch, Huntington (South)

1996 — Ryan Ward, Ravenswood (North); John Borosky, Mount View (South)

1997 — Chip Donohoe, Ravenswood (North); Monty Wright, Oak Hill (South)

1998 — Zach Anglin, Bridgeport (North); Ben Poe, Cabell Midland (South)

1999 — Brent Matheny, Moorefield (North); Chris Martin, Nitro (South)

2000 — Ike Weaver, Parkersburg (North); J.R. Harper, Clay County (South)

2001 — Pat Morrison, Lewis County (North); John Grow, Capital (South)

2002 — Marc Kimes, Parkersburg (North); Calvin Joplin, Matewan (South)

2003 — Jeff McCoy, Ripley (North); Derek Midkiff, Nitro (South)

2004 — Ben Gum, Parkersburg South (North); John Allevato, George Washington (South)

2005 — Jamin McCue, Bridgeport (North); Gordie Newsome, Huntington (South)

2006 — Parker Deem, Ripley (North); Nico Newell, Wayne (South)

2007 — Derek Sevier, East Fairmont (North); Steven Bumpus, Capital (South)

2008 — Jordan Griffin, Robert C. Byrd (North); Marquel Ali, Woodrow Wilson (South)

2009 — Cameron Gallaher, Grafton (North); James Woods, Capital (South)

2010 — Michael Molinari, Parkersburg South (North); Jake Lilly, Bluefield (South)

2011 — Connor Arlia, Madonna (North); Duran Workman, George Washington (South)

2012 — Brandon Ashenfelter, Martinsburg (North); Cody Carter, Cabell Midland (South)

2013 — Justin “Cookie’’ Clinton, Martinsburg (North); Andrew Johnson, Woodrow Wilson (South)


Print

User Comments