Get Connected
  • facebook
  • twitter
  • Sign In
  • Classifieds
  • Sections
Print

West Virginia Open golf champions

West Virginia Open golf champions

(a-denotes amateur)

Year—Champion (Site)

1933—Johnny Javins (Kanawha CC)

1934—Radar Jewett (Wheeling CC)

1935—Radar Jewett (Parkersburg CC)

1936—Sam Snead (Guyan CC)

1937—Sam Snead (Kanawha CC)

1938—Sam Snead (Cedar Rocks)

1939—Clem Weichman (Bluefield CC)

1940—Bill Swing (Guyan CC)

1941—Clem Weichman (Greenbrier Old White)

1942—Clem Weichman (Meadow Brook)

1943—Clem Weichman (Black Knight CC)

1944—Joe Reposky (Preston CC)

1945—Arnold Browning (Greenbrier Valley CC)

1946—Rut Coffey (Logan CC)

1947—George Hoffer (Greeenbrier Old White)

1948—Sam Snead (Wheeling CC)

1949—Sam Snead (Spring Valley CC)

1950—a-W.C. Campbell (Parkersburg CC)

1951—a-E.M. Tutwiler Jr. (White Oak CC)

1952—Sam Snead (Greenbrier Old White)

1953—a-W.C. Campbell (Parkersburg CC)

1954—Joe Taylor (Williams CC)

1955—a-W.C. Campbell (Guyan CC)

1956—a-E.M. Tutwiler Jr. (The Greenbrier)

1957—Sam Snead (Berry Hills)

1958—Sam Snead (Lakeview CC)

1959—No tournament

1960—Sam Snead (Spring Valley CC)

1961—Sam Snead (Riviera CC)

1962—a-E.M. Tutwiler Jr. (Sleepy Hollow GC)

1963—Linden Meade (Kanawha CC)

1964—George Hoffer (Par Mar Pines)

1965—Joe Taylor (Lakeview CC)

1966—Sam Snead (South Hills GC)

1967—Sam Snead (Moundsville CC)

1968—Sam Snead (Sleepy Hollow GC)

1969—Joe Taylor (Meadowbrook RC)

1970—Sam Snead (Sandy Brae GC)

1971—Sam Snead (Bel Meadow CC)

1972—Sam Snead (South Hills GC)

1973—Sam Snead (Bridgeport CC)

1974—a-Blake Watt (Moundsville CC)

1975—Barney Thompson (Canaan Valley)

1976—Terry Smith (Preston CC)

1977—Barry Fleming (Canaan Valley)

1978—Barney Thompson (Greenbrier)

1979—Benny Bowles (Williams CC)

1980—Mike White (Fincastle CC)

1981—a-Matt Cooke (Berry Hills CC)

1982—Scott Davis (Wheeling CC)

1983—a-Jim Fankhauser (Parkersburg CC)

1984—Linden Meade (Fincastle CC)

1985—Buddy Cook (Guyan GCC)

1986—a-Harold Payne (Sleepy Hollow)

1987—a-Harold Payne (Glade Springs)

1988—a-Harold Payne (Williams CC)

1989—a-Todd Satterfield (Sleepy Hollow)

1990—Scott Davis (Bridgeport CC)

1991—Mike White (Moundsville CC)

1992—Brad Westfall (Pines CC)

1993—a-Harold Payne (Pipestem)

1994—Brad Westfall (Oglebay Speidel)

1995—Scott Davis (Canaan Valley)

1996—Barney Thompson (Sleepy Hollow)

1997—John Ross (Glade Springs)

1998—Scott Davis (Edgewood CC)

1999—John Ross (Guyan GCC)

2000—Brad Westfall (Pete Dye GC)

2001—Jonathan Clark (Berry Hills)

2002—Brad Westfall (Sleepy Hollow)

2003—Brad Westfall (Pines CC)

2004—a-David Bradshaw (Edgewood CC)

2005—Craig Berner (Raven GC)

2006—David Bradshaw (Glade Springs)

2007—David Bradshaw (Lakeview)

2008—Barry Evans (Berry Hills CC)

2009—David Bradshaw (Oglebay Palmer)

2010—David Bradshaw (Sleepy Hollow)

2011—David Bradshaw (Pines CC)

2012—Jonathan Clark (Edgewood CC)

2013—David Bradshaw (Parkersburg CC)


Print

User Comments