Get Connected
  • facebook
  • twitter
  • Sign In
  • Classifieds
  • Sections
Print

Greater Kanawha Valley Swimming Championships results

Greater Kanawha Valley

Summer Swimming Championships

At University of Charleston

Final team scoring

1. South Hills 3,682; 2. Cross Lanes 3,490.50; 3. Sleepy Hollow 1,947; 4. YMCA 1,792; 5. Elkland 1,052.50; 6. Tri-County 787; 7. Windermere 699; 8. Glendale 414; 9. Edgewood 386; 10. Charleston Tennis Club 343; 11. Lakewood 325.50; 12. St. Albans 297; 13. Chief Logan 135; 14. Greenbrier 135; 15. Berry Hills 117; 16. Ridgewood 100.

Saturday’s results

Boys

Ages 13-14

50-yard freestyle — 1. Majester Abdul-Jalil, YMCA, 25.54; 2. Cole Newman, Sleepy Hollow, 25.80; 3. Hakeen Boukhemis, YMCA, 26.30.

50 backstroke — 1. Majester Abdul-Jalil, YMCA, 29.56; 2. Cole Newman, Sleepy Hollow, 31.40; 3. Hakeen Boukhemis, YMCA, 32.08.

50 breaststroke — 1. Majester Abdul-Jalil, YMCA, 29.64; 2. Hakeen Boukhemis, YMCA, 34.15; 3. Nick Fraley, Cross Lanes, 35.40.

50 butterfly — 1. Majester Abdul-Jalil, YMCA, 27.36, 2. Newman Cole, Sleepy Hollow, 27.66; 3. Hakeen Boukhemis, YMCA, 30.74.

100 individual medley — 1. Majester, Abdul-Jalil, YMCA, 1:01.92; 2. Hakeen Boukhemis, YMCA, 1:07.20; 3. Noah Adler, Windermere, 1:10.32.

Ages 15-16

50 freestyle — 1. David Nason, YMCA, 23.88; 2. Casey Mosrie, Cross Lanes, 23.91; Quin Shurrow, Sleepy Hollow, 24.36.

50 backstroke — 1. David Nason, YMCA, 26.44; 2. Quin Shurow, Sleepy Hollow, 28.30; 3. Zack Fraley, Cross Lanes, 29.73.

50 breaststroke — 1. Quin Shurow, Sleepy Hollow, 31.83; 2. Jake Thomas, Windermere, 31.93; 3. Casey Mosrie, Cross Lanes, 31.94.

50 butterfly — 1. David Nason, YMCA, 25.77; 2. Quin Shurow, Sleepy Hollow, 26.67; 3. Jake Thomas, Windermere, 27.01.

100 individual medley — 1. David Nason, YMCA, 1:00.31; 2. Quin Shurow, Sleepy Hollow, 1:02.48; 3. Zack Fraley, Cross Lanes, 1:04.04.

Ages 17-18

50 freestyle — 1. Adam Poe, Tri-County, 22.36; 2. Zach Shurrow, Sleepy Hollow, 22.85; 3. Josh Barnette, South Hills, 23.11.

50 backstroke — 1. Zach Shurow, Sleepy Hollow, 27.26; 2. Adam Poe, Tri-County, 27.33; 3. Nathan Runyon, Berry Hills, 27.62.

50 breaststroke — 1. Zach Shurow, Sleepy Hollow, 28.78; 2. Josh Barnette, South Hills, 30.00; 3. Nick Payatte, South Hills, 30.37.

50 butterfly — 1. Adam Poe, Tri-County, 25.15; T2.Zach Shurow, Sleepy Hollow, 25.30; T2. Matt Nelson, unnattached, 25.30.

100 individual medley — 1. Zach Shurow, Sleepy Hollow, 57.35; 2. 2. Adam Poe, Tri-County, 58.66; 3. Zach Kidd, South Hills, 58.77.

19 and over

50 freestyle — 1. Ian Walsh, unattached, 22.83; 2. Chris Rogers, unattached, 23.05; 3. Luke Carpenter, unattached, 23.49.

50 backstroke — 1. Chris Rogers, unnattached, 25.38; 2. Luke Carpenter, unnattached, 31.01; 3. Collin Meadows, unnattached, 31.93.

50 breaststroke — 1. Ian Walsh, unnattached, 27.28; 2. Luke Carpenter, unnattached, 29.96; 3. Eric Judd, unnattached, 30.71.

50 butterfly — 1. Chris Rogers, unnattached, 24.91; 2. Ian Walsh, unnattached, 25.13; 3. Luke Carpenter, unnattached, 26.92.

100 individual medley — 1. Ian Walsh, unnattached, 56.80; 2. Luke Carpenter, unnattached, 1:03.30; 3. Eric Judd, unnattached, 1:04.43.

14 and under

200 freestyle relay — 1. Cross Lanes, 2:01.47; 2. South Hills, 2:04.55; 3. Cross Lanes B, 2:47.50

18 and under

200 freestyle relay — 1. South Hills, 1:39.72; 2. Cross Lanes, 1:42.32; 3. YMCA 1:43.45.

Girls

Ages 13-14

50 freestyle — 1. Regan Raines, Lakewood, 26.51; 2. Savanah Jackson, Windermere, 26.94; Ally Poe, Tri-County, 28.42.

50 backstroke — 1. Savannah Jackson, Windermere, 30.55; 2. Sara Carr, YMCA, 31.52; 3. Regan Raines, Lakewood, 33.20.

50 breaststroke — 1. Sara Carr, YMCA, 35.61; 2. Savannah Jackson, Windermere, 35.80; 3. Regan Raines, Lakewood, 36.15.

50 butterfly — 1. Sara Carr, YMCA, 29.26; 2. Savannah Jackson, Windermere, 29.96; 3. Regan Raines, Lakewood, 30.26.

100 individual medley — 1. Savannah Jackson, Windermere, 1:06.52; 2. Sara Carr, YMCA, 1:07.43; 3. Regan Raines, Lakewood, 1:08.66.

Ages 15-16

50 freestyle — 1. Alyssa Rittenger, South Hills, 26.27; 2. Emily Hageboeck, unattached, 26.45; 3. Callie Perry, Elkland, 29.60.

50 backstroke — 1. Emily Hageboeck, unnattached, 31.81; 2. Alyssa Rittenger, South Hills, 32.29; Arianna Smith, Sleepy Hollow, 33.65.

50 breaststroke — 1. Emily Hageboeck, unnattached, 32.25; 2. Alyssa Rittenger, South Hills, 33.46; 3. Caroline Moore, Edgewood, 39.17.

50 butterfly — 1. Emily Hageboeck, unnattached, 29.63; 2. Alyssa Rittenger, South Hills, 29.80; 3. Hannah Schoolcraft, Elkland, 33.75.

100 individual medley — 1. Emily Hageboeck, unnattached, 1:04.27; 2. Alyssa Rittenger, South Hills, 1:04.65; 3. Emma Malinoski, Edgewood, 1:14.83.

Ages 17-18

50 freestyle — 1. Haley Hemsworth, South Hills, 26.67; 2. Katie Hageboeck, unattached, 28.11; 3. Morgan Blankenship, South Hills, 28.32.

50 backstroke — 1. Jilian Clemens, Cross Lanes, 31.80; 2. Katie Hageboeck, unnattached, 32.31; 3. Haley Hemsworth, South Hills, 33.27.

50 breaststroke — 1. Haley Hemsworth, South Hills, 34.14; 2. Yasmin Anderson, YMCA, 35.98; 3. Katie Hageboeck, unnattached, 37.26.

50 butterbly — 1. Katie Hageboeck, unnattached, 30.63; 2. Haley Hemsworth, South Hills, 3. Jilian Clemens, Cross Lanes, 31.13.

100 individual medley — 1. Haley Hemsworth, South Hills, 1:07.56; 2. Katie Hageboeck, unnattached, 1:09.84; 3. Jilian Clemens, Cross Lanes, 1:11.06.

19 and over

50 freestyle — 1. Gwen Wygal, unattached, 29.54; 2. Niki Riley, unattached, 30.87.

50 backstroke — 1. Niki Riley, unattached, 39.08.

50 butterfly — 1. Gwen Wygal, unnattached, 31.92.

100 individual medley — 1. Gwen Wygal, 1:09.84; 2. Niki Riley, unnattached, 1:22.69.

14 and under

200 freestyle relay — 1. Cross Lanes, 2:03.73; 2. South Hills, 2:09.69; 3. Cross Lanes B, 2:19.72.

18 and under

200 freestyle relay — 1. South Hills, 1:52.19; 2. Cross Lanes, 2:01.41; 3. Windermere, 2:01.89.


Print

User Comments