Get Connected
  • facebook
  • twitter
  • Sign In
  • Classifieds
  • Sections
Print

Charleston Public Courts schedule, results — July 17

Today’s schedule

At Schoenbaum Courts

3:30 p.m.

Boys 12 doubles — Ian W. Iskra-Azeem U. Khan vs. Samir W. Jones-Christopher Muto

5 p.m.

Men’s open doubles — Marshall A. Dagostine-Ryan Massinople vs. Jaymes Haggerty-Dominck Centofanti

Men’s 60 doubles — Kamal R. Shaar-Don L. Wang vs. Steven Rubin-Rick Vorhees

Men’s 70 doubles — Goutam Hattiangandi-Charles J. Wirts vs. Jim McCain-John White

Men’s 3.0 singles — William Wagner vs. Barry Tackett

Men’s 3.5 singles — Matthew L. Sutton vs. TBD.; TBD vs. TBD

Women’s 3.0 singles — Allison Ballard vs. Jennifer S. Greenlief

Men’s 4.0 doubles — Roy F. McClanahan-Tyler A. Newman vs. Casey Hudson-Zachary A. Koenig

6:15 p.m.

Mixed 35 doubles — Susan Arbogast-David Stacy vs. Catherine L. Jarvis-Jay McClanahan

Women’s 3.0 singles — Lola A. Forester vs. Christie Goldman

6:30 p.m.

Men’s open doubles — David F. Nelson-Matt Sherba vs. Matt M. Hughes-Patrick Walker

Mixed open doubles — Mark Cassis-Katherine P. Gillis vs. Emily Bowlin-T.J. Sylvester

Men’s 3.0 singles — Aric Margolis vs. Gregory Pennington

Women’s 4.0 doubles — Debby Berry-Kelli Hinkle vs. Kimberly B. Moore-Dee A. Payne; Deborah Harmon-Pamela Lorensen vs. Nancy A. Braley-Lisa A. Hunter

7:30 p.m.

Mixed 6.0 doubles — Amber C. Walker-Robert J. Walker vs. L.G. Cochran-Karen L. Cochran

Father-son (15-and-under) doubles — James D. McIntosh-James A. McIntosh vs. Frank A. Muto-Christopher Muto

8 p.m.

Mixed open doubles — Andrew Jarrett-Neha Rana vs. TBD

Men’s 4.0 singles — Eric M. White vs. TBD

Women’s 3.5 doubles — Ashley M. Kennedy-Ashley White vs. Lauren McNeely-Sandra C. Zubick

Mixed 7.0 doubles — Kerry Viglianco-Zachary A. Viglianco vs. TBD

Mixed 8.0 doubles — Christina M. Centofanti-Eric Jarrett vs. Benjamin M. Conaway-Kristin Warner

8:30 p.m.

Men’s 3.5 doubles — Robby Long-Phil R. Marchun vs. Mike Ferrell-Mark W. Jacobs

Men’s 7.5 doubles — Salim Habash-Serry Habash vs. Jonathan M. Raess-Joe M. Unites

Thursday’s results

Boys’ 12 singles (semifinals)

Alex Stacy (1) d. Christian Dagostine 6‑3; 6‑0; Luke Grimm d. Azeem Khan (2) 6‑2. 1‑6. 1‑0

Men’s 45 singles (semifinals)

Scott Zent (1) d. Nithi Ranonda (3) 6‑1, 6‑1

Men’s 60 doubles (semifinals)

George Bsharah-Jack Harrison (1) d. Douglas Barker-Timothy Jones 6‑1, 6‑0

Men’s open singles (semifinals)

Ryan Massinople (7) d. James Kent (1) 7‑6, 2‑6, 7‑6; Patrick Walker (2) d. Christopher Pratt (4) 6‑1, 6‑2

Mixed 55 doubles (semifinals)

Ann Bradley-Steven Rubin (1) d. Russell Rollyson-Peggy Thirion 6‑1, 6‑2

Mixed open doubles (quarterfinals)

Jaymes Haggerty-Mary Carol Liberatore (2) d. Lindsay Goff-Andrew Jones 6‑0, 6‑1

Men’s 7.5 Doubles (Quarterfinal Round)

Zachary Thomas-Shane Thomas def. Pete Bohn-Andy Elliot 7‑6; 6‑4

Men’s 8.5 doubles (semifinals)

Scott Harper-Zachary Koenig (1) d. J.J. Casto-Mark Seekely 6‑4, 6‑2

Mixed 6.0 doubles (quarterfinals)

Ashley Bailey-Edward Tiffey d. Scott Graham-Rosalia Lanham 1‑1 retired (ill)

Mixed 6.0 doubles

Patrick Donaghey-Laurel Pennington (2) d. Julie Stebbins-James Stebbins 7‑5, 5‑7, 1‑0

Mixed 7.0 Doubles (quarterfinals)

Stephen Blackwell-Michelle Steele def. Barry Kelly-Stephanie Kelly (4) 6‑3, 2‑6, 1‑0; Dinah Hurley-Jeff Goins d. Dan Moore-Nancy Tiffey 6-4, 4-6, 1-0; Ashley Waybright-Roger Hager d. Linette Pratt-Douglas Poindexter 6-2, 6-1

Women’s 7.5 doubles (semifinals)

Jeannie Lacock-Cindy Null (1) d. Kelli Hinkle-Lisa McClung 6‑4, 3‑6, 1‑0

Men’s 3.5 singles (quarterfinals)

Jeffrey Goins d. Douglas Toliver (3) 6‑2, 7‑5; Christopher Reger (2) d. Zachary Viglianco 6‑4, 6‑2

Men’s 4.0 Singles (quarterfinals)

Timothy Barker d. Summer Cook (4) 6‑2, 7‑6

Men’s 4.0 singles (semifinals)

Steven Michael (1) d. Jordan Hughes (3) 6‑1, 6‑0

Men’s 4.5 singles (semifinals)

David Nelson (1) d. Tyler Newman 6‑2, 6‑1; Matt Hughes (2) d. Patrick Paxton 6‑1, 6‑0

Women’s 3.0 doubles (semifinals)

Allison Ballard-Beth Trethewey (1) d. Felice Joseph-Jacqueline Stump 6‑1, 6‑1; Yukiko Casto-Kay Smith d. Noel Evans-Christine Minardi 6-4, 2-6, 1-0

Women’s 3.5 doubles (semifinals)

Gail Carter-Pam Farris (2) d. Erica Barker-Stephanie Wright 6‑4, 1‑6, 1‑0

Women’s 4.0 singles (semifinals)

Christina Centofanti d. Rebekah Hoh 3‑6, 6‑3, 1‑0

Women’s 45 doubles (semifinals)

Patti Dodson-Shari Reed (1) d. Sharon Seidler-Melissa Williams 6‑1, 6‑2; Nancy Braley-Lisa Hughes def. Kimberly Nelson-Donna White (2) 7‑6, 6‑3, 6‑2

Women’s 55 doubles (semifinals)

Debbie Anderson‑Conliffe-Donna Mooney d. Robin Porter-Tera Winfree 6‑4, 6‑2

Women’s open singles (semifinals)

Katherine Gillis (1) d. Kayla McKnight 6‑2, 7‑5; Katie Swann d. Olivia Darby 6‑1, 6‑1

Men’s 7.5 doubles

Scott Dean-Dick Trethewey d. Casey Hudson-Joe Wong 6-1, 6-4

Women’s 7.5 doubles

Debby Berry-Lauren McNeely d. Gail Carter-Diane Panucci 6-3, 6-0

Men’s 8.5 doubles

Andrew Jarrett-Vincent Centofanti d. Jerry Mayer-Jon Hoh 6-1, 6-4

55 mixed doubles

Kerry Viglianco-Don Wang d. Sandy Campbell-David Campbell 6-4, 3-6, 1-0

Women’s 4.5 doubles

Cathy Jarvis-Jo Marie Bohn d. Lucia Garza-Kristen Warner 6-2, 6-2

Men’s 3.5 singles

Eric White def. Daryl Smith 6-2, 6-2

Wednessday’s late results

Mixed 7.0 doubles — Kerry Viglianco-Zach Viglianco d. Erica Barker-Andy Barker 1-6, 6-2, 1-0

Women’s 3.0 doubles — Yukiko Casto-Kay Smith d. Lola Forester-Jennifer Greenlief 4-6, 6-4, 1-0

Men’s 4.0 doubles — Eric White d. Dante diTrapano 6-7, 7-6, 1-0


Print

User Comments